GO TO INFO FOR: Runners | Race Organisers | Measurers | Site Map

Certified Courses in North Wales

Courses with roads or paths which have unsealed surfaces (ie not tarmac, concrete, paving slabs etc.) are not issued with a Certificate of Course Accuracy to IAAF standards but are issued with a document titled Registered Distance and are highlighted in red below.

Courses which are multi-terrain are issued with a Statement of Measurement and are highlighted in grey below.

Calibration Courses which may used by course measurers are highlighted in green below

NOTE by the Measurement Secretary for Wales : This list of Certified Courses for this Welsh region includes all measurements from January 2000 to April 2007, and from April 2010 to date. Measurements between April 2007 and April 2010 will be added when they become available. Some measurements prior to 2000 are also included.

RETURN TO MAP OF Midlands, South of England, and Wales

Course No
Race Name
Course Name
----
LINK to
DETAILS
Sort by date of
measurement:
oldest first
newest first
 
 
17/283 Ras Rhostryfan10k Race Ras Rhostryfan10k Race
17/282 Deganwy 2 Dash Deganwy 2 Dash
17/281 Big Rock 10k Race Big Rock 10k Race
17/094 Holyhead Easter 5k Fun Run Holyhead Easter 5k Fun Run
16/469 Anglesey 10k Anglesey 10k
16/457 Conwy Half Marathon Conwy Half Marathon (non beach)
16/456 Twin Piers 10K Twin Piers 10K race
16/435 Flintshire 10km Flintshire 10km
16/369 Llangefni 5k. Llangefni 5k.
16/353 Caernarfon to Plas Menai 5k. Caernarfon to Plas Menai 5k.
16/074 Wrexham 20 mile race 2016 Wrexham 20 mile race 2016
16/073 Wrexham half marathon 2016 Wrexham half marathon 2016
16/072 WREXHAM MARATHON 2016 Wrexham Marathon 2016
16/041 Rhyl 10 M Rhyl 10m RACE 2 BAD WEATHER ROUTE
16/040 Rhyl 10 M Rhyl 10m RACE 1
16/029 Ruthin 10k Race Ruthin 10k Race
16/028 Village Bakery Half Marathon Flood route Village Bakery Half Marathon alt
16/025 Anglesey Half Marathon. Anglesey Half Marathon.
15/506 Ffrith 5K Prestatyn 5K
15/506 Prestatyn 5K Prestatyn 5K
15/474 Nick Beer 10K Race Nick Beer 10K Race
15/473 Buckley Runners Border League 5mile Race Buckley Runners Border League 5mile
15/472 Porth Eirias 10K Porth Eirias 10K
15/471 Porth Eirias 5K Porth Eirias 5K
15/470 Porth Eirias 1K Porth Eirias 1K
15/469 Bangor 10K Bangor 10K
15/429 Bangor Half Marathon Bangor Half Marathon
15/320 Ras Gwyrfai 5k Ras Gwyrfai 5k
15/319 Ras Gwyrfai 10k Ras Gwyrfai 10k
15/318 Ruthin 5k Race Ruthin 5k Race
15/317 Go Dad Run 5k Go Dad Run 5k - Llangefni
15/252 Chirk Castle Half Marathon Chirk Castle Half Marathon
15/159 Denbigh 5k Denbigh 5k
15/158 Denbigh 10k Denbigh 10k
15/090 WREXHAM MARATHON WREXHAM MARATHON
15/089 WREXHAM HALF WREXHAM HALF MARATHON
15/081 Anglesey Half Marathon. Anglesey Half Marathon.
15/076 Taste Academy Rhyl 5k Taste Academy Rhyl 5k
15/075 Taste Academy Rhyl 5k Taste Academy Rhyl 5k
15/074 Llandudno Festival Of Running Llandudno 10 Km
15/073 Llandudno Festival Of Running Llandudno 5 Km
15/072 Llandudno Festival Of Running Llandudno 1 mile
15/002 Twin Piers 10k Twin Piers 10k
14/323 Awyr Las 5k Awyr Las 5k
14/274 Race the Train Caernarfon Race the Train Caernarfon
14/258 Rhyl Marathon Rhyl Marathon
14/248 Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon
14/246 Ras Gwyrfai 10k Ras Gwyrfai 10k
14/245 Rhyl Half Marathon Rhyl Half Marathon
14/244 Rhyl 10k Race Rhyl 10k Race
14/243 Rhyl 5k Race Rhyl 5k Race
14/186 Ras y Cob 5k Ras y Cob 5k
14/028 Rhyl 10 Mile Race Rhyl 10 Mile Race
13/388 Vale of Clwyd Half Marathon Vale of Clwyd Half Marathon
13/387 Vale of Clwyd Half Marathon Vale of Clywd Half Marathon
13/330 Flintshire 10K Flintshire 10K
13/176 Bangor 10Km Bangor 10Km
13/142 Snowdonia Half Marathon Snowdonia Half Marathon
13/100 Great Wrexham 10K Race Great Wrexham 10K Race
13/081 Go Dad Run 5k Go Dad Run 5k
13/043 Anglesey Half Marathon Anglesey Half Marathon
13/006 Caernarfon 5k Caernarfon 5k
13/006 Plas Menai to Caernarfon 5k Caernarfon 5k
12/343 Four Lakes 30k Four Lakes 30k
12/343 Four Lakes 30k Race Four Lakes 30k
12/307 Borders League Caernarfon 10k Caernarfon 10k
12/307 Caernarfon 10k Caernarfon 10k
12/307 Border League Caernarfon 10k Caernarfon 10k
12/280 Conwy Half Marathon Conwy Half Marathon
12/275 Vale of Clwyd 5k Vale of Clwyd 5k
12/241 Llanfairpwll 5k Llanfairpwll 5k
12/240 Llandudno 10 Llandudno 10
12/207 Bangor 10k Bangor 10k
12/167 Anglesey Half Marathon Anglesey Half Marathon
12/166 North Wales 10 Mile Championships Wrexham Ten
12/090 Bettws y Coed Half Marathon Bettws y Coed Half Marathon
12/061 Llandudno Easter 5k Promenade Dash Llandudno Promenade 5k
12/037 Llandudno 10 Llandudno 10
12/036 Bettws y Coed Half Marathon Bettws y Coed Half Marathon
12/011 Rhyl Marsh Tracks 5k Rhyl Marsh Tracks 5k
11/302 Wrexham Half Marathon Village Bakery Half Marathon
11/302 Village Bakery Half Marathon Village Bakery Half Marathon
11/294 Vale of Clwyd 10k Vale of Clwyd 10k
11/290 Twin Piers 10k Twin Piers 10k
11/237 Llandudno 5K Llandudno 5k
11/181 Ras Fawr Llanddoged Ras Fawr Llandoged
11/181 Ras Fawr Llandoged Ras Fawr Llandoged
11/144 Llanfairpwll 5.5k Llanfairpwll 5.5k
11/118 Commonwealth 24hr Championships Llandudno 24hr Lap
11/089 North Wales 10 Mile Road Race Champs Wrexham Ten
11/088 Llandudno 10 Llandudno 10
10/404 The PEN 10 Mile Penmaenpool 10 Miles
10/402 Ras 10K y Faenol Ras 10k y Faenol
10/401 Great Orme Challenge 15k Great Orme 15k
10/281 Village Bakery Half Marathon Village Bakery Half Marathon
10/267 Conwy Half Marathon Conwy Half Marathon
10/266 Marathon Eryri Snowdonia Marathon
10/233 Run4rescue 10k Flintshire 10k
10/233 Flintshire 10k Flintshire 10k
10/230 Helena Tipping 10k Wrexham 10k
10/219 Abergele 5 Abergele 5
09/406 Dolgellau 5 miles Dolgellau 5 Miles
09/406 Dolgellau 5 Mile Dolgellau 5 Miles
09/406 DOL 5 Mile Road Race Dolgellau 5 Miles
07/404 10k Rhostryfan Rhostryfan 10k
07/404 Ras Rhostryfan 10k Rhostryfan 10k
07/404 Rhostryfan 10k Rhostryfan 10k
06/413 Anglesey 10k Anglesey 10k
06/411 Snowdonia Marathon Snowdonia Marathon
06/409 Abergele 5 Abergele 5
06/404 Nick Beer 10k Nick Beer 10k
06/404 Llandudno Nick Beer 10k Road Race Nick Beer 10k
06/404 Nick Beer Memorial Race Nick Beer 10k
06/401 Craig yr Aderyn Half Marathon Craig yr Aderyn Half
06/401 Craig yr Aderyn Half Craig yr Aderyn Half
04/413 Lake Vyrnwy Marathon Lake Vyrnwy Marathon
04/412 Bore Da Denbigh 10k Denbigh 10k
04/412 Denbigh 10k Denbigh 10k
04/411 Anglesey Marathon Anglesey Marathon
04/410 Anglesey Marathon Anglesey Marathon
04/402 Sun Centre 5k Sun Centre 5k
04/401 Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon
03/401 Craig yr Aderyn Half Marathon Craig yr Aderyn Half
03/401 Craig yr Aderyn Half Craig yr Aderyn Half
02/427 Chris Powell 5 Mile Fun Run Chris Powell 5 Miles
02/425 Ras Antor Waunfawr 10k Ras Antor Waunfawr 10k
02/421 Dolgellau 5 Miles Dolgellau 5 Miles
02/419 Penyffordd 5k Penffordd 5km
02/417 Snowdonia Marathon Snowdonia Marathon
02/416 Eddie Faure Memorial Riverbank Run Eddie Faure Memorial 10k
02/416 Eddie Faure Memorial 10k Eddie Faure Memorial 10k
02/415 Abergele 5 Abergele 5
02/415 Slater's 5 Mile Abergele 5
02/406 Buckley Charity 5 Buckley 5
02/406 Pete Windell Charity 5 Buckley 5
02/405 Anglesey 10k Classic Anglesey 10k
02/402 Anglesey 30k Classic Anglesey 30k
02/402 Anglesey Classic 30k Anglesey 30k
01/410 Iron Man Triathlon (Run) Iron Man Triathlon
01/407 Lake Vyrnwy Marathon Lake Vyrnwy Marathon
01/402 Village Bakery Half Marathon Village Bakery Half Marathon
01/401 Twin Piers 10k Twin Piers 10k
01/401 Village Bakery Half Marathon Twin Piers 10k
00/421 Penmaenpool 10 Penmaenpool 10
00/419 Wrexham 5k Wrexham 5k
00/419 Women's 5k Wrexham 5k
00/416 Bethesda 10k Bethesda 10k
00/404 Ras Fawr Llanddoged Ras Fawr Llanddoged
00/402 Helena Tipping 10k Wrexham 10k
00/402 Helena Tipping Wrexham 10k
99/413 Llandudno 10 Mile Road Race Llandudno 10 Miles
99/413 Llandudno 10 Llandudno 10 Miles
99/411 Vaynol Park 10k Vaynol Park 10k
99/411 Faenol 10k Vaynol Park 10k
99/411 Felinheli 10k Vaynol Park 10k
99/410 Great Orme 5k Challenge Great Orme 5k
99/410 Great Orme Challenge Great Orme 5k
99/408 North Wales 10 Mile Championships Wrexham Ten
99/408 Wrexham Ten Wrexham Ten
99/408 Majestic Travel North Wales 10 Mile Champs Wrexham Ten
98/413 Flintshire 10k Flintshire 10k
98/411 Race the Train Race the Train Caernarfon
98/411 Race the Highland Train Race the Train Caernarfon
98/410 Wrexham 5 Wrexham 5
98/410 Pirelli Fast 5 Wrexham 5
98/410 Pirelli 5 Wrexham 5
98/401 Denbigh 10k Denbigh 10k
98/401 Denbigh Harriers Midsummer Madness Denbigh 10k
97/407 Snowdonia Marathon Snowdonia Marathon
97/401 Anglesey 10k Anglesey 10k
96/404 Nick Beer Memorial Race Nick Beer 10k
96/404 Nick Beer Memorial 10k Nick Beer 10k
96/402 Flintshire 10k Flintshire 10k
95/402 Helena Tipping 10k Wrexham 10k
95/401 Village Bakery Half Marathon Village Bakery Half Marathon
94/402 Llyn Tegid Road Race Llyn Tegid Road Race
94/401 Denbigh - Ruthin 10k Denbigh - Ruthin 10k
92/401 Craig yr Aderyn Half Marathon Craig yr Aderyn Half
92/401 Craig yr Aderyn Half Craig yr Aderyn Half
91/402 Twin Piers 10k Twin Piers 10k
89/401 Anglesey 30k Anglesey 30k
181

RETURN TO MAP OF Midlands, South of England, and Wales